We are delighted to share an updated list of our "Teachers and Staff of Honours List" for 2021.

As young Somerville women, teachers and staff influenced our lives in ways that spanned far beyond the classroom, shaping how we saw the world - and our potential. 

In 2020, the Old Girls’ Association launched the Teachers and Staff of Honour list; an honorary title conferred on those who have taught or were staff at Somerville House for 20 years or more - influencing and nurturing generations of Somerville House girls and women.

To these teachers and staff - past and present - thank you for your enduring commitment to educating young women:

Presented in alphabetical order along with years of tenure and role/s

  • Pamela Aitcheson   (1996 - 2016); Junior School Teacher and Relief
  • Isabel Andrews (1937 - 1977); Head of Junior School
  • Jessie Andrews (1937 - 1977); Typing and Business Studies
  • Dierdre Anthony  (1980 - 2007); Junior School Teacher
  • Virginia Ayliffe    (1997 - 2019); English Teacher
  • Arna Bennett    (1993 - 2019); Head of Junior School
  • Kathy Bird (1986 - 2007); Junior School Teacher
  • Lyndall Blackley    (1983 - 2007); Christian Education, German, English, French, Japanese
  • Kate Bottger (1992 - 2019); Archivist, Alumni, Events
  • Gill (Gillian) Bridgwood (1961 - 1996); English Teacher
  • Wayne  Brittain  (1983 - 2014); Groundsperson
  • Betty Brooks (1989 - 2016); Administration, Curriculum
  • Diana Chaundy    (1988 - 2018); Teacher Aide, Registrar, Enrollments Officer. Also an Old Girl
  • Libby Constable  (1988 - 2013); Science, Biology, and Mathematics Teacher and Head of House.  Also an Old Girl.
  • Narelle Cooley (1991 - current); Science and Biology Teacher
  • Constance Cotton (1942 - 1979); Junior School Teacher
  • Michelle Crouch    (1996 - current); Drama Teacher and Head of Drama
  • Winnie Dabelstein (1923 - 1959); Domestic Staff and Dining Room Supervisor
  • Maria Daniel (1995 - 2017); Administration Assistant
  • Pamela Davenport (1959 - 2004); History Teacher
  • Anne Dun    (1994 - current); Science Labortory Assistant
  • Carolyn Eisenmenger nee Black (1983 - 1995 and 2000 - 2019) Music and English Teacher, Year Level Co-ordinator, Accompanist, Music Teacher
  • Loreta Fin (1988 - current); Director of Strings
  • Joanna Gardiner    (1996 - current); English Teacher and Head of English
  • Ruth George (1926 - 1965); English and French Teacher
  • Aileen Godfrey (1959 - 1992); Junior School
  • Hazel Gray (1935 - 1976); Science Teacher and Principal
  • Nancy Green  (1967 - 1998); Art Teacher, Also an Old Girl and Past President of OGA.
  • Constance Harker (1909 - 1931); Co-Principal
  • Gail Hart (1981 - 2015); Maths Teacher
  • John Honeywill (1987 - 2017); Art Teacher and Head of Art
  • Trish Honeywill  (1995 - current); Art Teacher
  • Gary Hunt   (1990 - 2012); Caretaker
  • Lorraine Huxley (1985 - 2008); Science and Biology Teacher
  • Sheila Jamieson (1966 - 2001); Grade 8 English
  • Marjorie Jarrett (1909 - 1940); Co-Principal
  • Kate Long     (1997 - current); Junior School Teacher and Learning Enhancement
  • Dell Matches (1956 - 1979); Grade 8 Teacher
  • Linda Marinos (1994 - current); Nurse. Also an Old Girl.
  • Dell Matches (1956 - 1979); Grade 8 Teacher
  • Robyn McCourt (1974 - 1977 and 1990 - 2018); Junior School Teacher
  • Sue McCracken  (1988 - 2014); Physical Education Teacher, Head of House, Head of Year and Acting Head of Senior School
  • Alayne McDougall (1989 - 2011); Receptionist, Head of Boarding.
  • Erica McLean  (1979 - 2019); Science and Chemistry Teacher, Head of Science
  • Barbara Merefield (1973 - 2000);  Modern History Teacher. Also an Old Girl
  • Mary Miller (1958 - 1985); Art Teacher
  • Susan Moore (1975 - current); Constant Relief Teacher
  • Ina Morgan (1922 - 1960); History and English Teacher
  • Marion Morrison  (1923 - 1966); Music Mistress
  • Helen Muller (1971 - 2005); German Teacher
  • Avril Najman   (1983 - 2014); Head of Mathematics
  • James Noonan (1995 - current); AV Technician
  • Kathleen North (1928 - 1963); Music Teacher and Choir
  • Nancy North (1943 - 1983); Primary School Teacher
  • Denise Parker      (1991 - 2011); French Teacher
  • Pamela Penny 1996 - 2019); Administration Assistant
  • Sandy Pfingst    (1987 - current); Physical Education Teacher, and Christian Education
  • Gaye Pitman     (1978 - current); Junior School Teacher. Also an Old Girl.
  • Connie Pizzato (1997 - 2018); Chess Co-ordinator
  • Fran Popenko (1972 - 2005); Mathematics Teacher
  • Phyllis Postle (1945 - 1979); Junior School Teacher
  • Roslyn Prasad   (1989 - current); Junior School Teacher, English and Social Science Teacher and Head of Year 7
  • Gail Rant (1995 - 2015); History and Social Science Teacher
  • Tony Rogers (1986 - 2011); Business Manager
  • Patricia Saunders (1985 - 2006); Junior School Teacher
  • Lynne Schlyder  (1982 - current); Junior School Teacher
  • Doris Scott (1928 - 1961); Science Teacher
  • Ailsa Shield (1985 - 2004); Social Science Teacher
  • Nicki Silva     (1991 - 2014); Mathematics Teacher
  • Tim Smetham    (1995 - current); Music and Junior School Teacher, Assistant Head of Junior School - Administration and Pastoral 
  • Grahame Smith (1996 - current); Groundsperson
  • Bev Soden (1969 - 1989); French Teacher
  • Di Spillane    (1999 - 2019) Junior School Teacher
  • Louise Staunton Smith nee Ellingham (1992 - current) Commerce 
  • Tania Stukalov nee Filatov (1959 - 1979); Geography Teacher
  • Gaye Travers   (1992 - 2019); Mathematics, Commerce and Economics Teacher
  • Edna Tunley (1921 - 1942); Junior School Teacher.  Also an Old Girl and past VP of OGA, Life Member OGA.
  • Margaret Valentine nee Lister (1969 - 2008); Physical Education Teacher and Director of Activities
  • Nina Walker    (1974 - 2018); English Teacher
  • Jan Waters (1980ish - 20+ years); Music Tutor and Piano Teacher
  • Dorothy White (1979 - 2006); Dean of Students
  • Felicity Williams (1967 - 1988); History Teacher
  • Stephen Williams (1996 - 2017); Director of Co-Curricular Music
  • Bill Wilson (1969 - 2001); Dean of Studies, Mathematics Teacher
  • Christina Wilson (1927 - 1966); French Teacher

We have ensured the above list is as accurate as possible, but as the school's early employment records were held across different systems, staff member names might be missing. If you believe someone should be added to this list, we'd love to hear from you at connect@somervillehouseoga.com.au.

The above list remains on our website LINK HERE and is updated regularly. 

Other news